Argentina Visa

Jobs in Argentina demand more than an Argentina visa application and just the obvious Argentina cover letter and Argentina CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. You will be confronted with problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you become interested in Argentina jobs.

Do not take too lightly the influence an Argentina visa can have on your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

art_warning Argentina VisaMost visits to Argentina are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The Argentina authorities have carried out a number of investigations into terrorist activities.

Passport and Argentina Visa

Passport

To enter Argentina, a valid passport is required by all nationals. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of departure from Argentina and must have no less than one free page for necessary stamps upon arrival and departure.

Argentina Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Argentina.

Proof of onward journey or return ticket may be required - sometimes before boarding the plane.

Travelers not staying for more than six hours within the airport waiting for connecting international flights do not need to go through immigration control or apply for visas.

Single parents or adults travelling with children should be aware that Argentina requires proof that both parents have given permission for the child to enter or leave the country.

Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Argentina. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa.

The commonly issued types of visas are:

  • Business Visa - for example: commercially orientated activities, company meetings, exhibitions, negotiations, marketing research)
  • Journalist Visa
  • Professional Visa – for example: not commercially orientated activities, auditors, experts, training, conferences, artistic, cultural, religious, sports, scientific and technical activities,
  • Student Visa
  • Tourist Visa

You may obtain all the above visas at Argentine embassies and consulates.

When applying for an Argentina visa, most often you need provide:

  • Passport with a validity of at least 1 year after the visa is issued,
  • Four standard-size passport photos (4x4; preferably light blue background; ¾ profile right side),
  • Two completed application forms,
  • Certified Birth Certificate in an international form or Birth Certificate, translated into Spanish by a Sworn Translator,
  • Home Country Criminal Background Check, translated into Spanish by a Sworn Translator,
  • Medical statement (this form is issued by the consulate),
  • Payment of the application fee.

Applying for an Argentine visa can take a lot of time. Argentina is a bureaucratic country. Therefore, we recommend starting your preparations well in advance. Applications for, among others, work visa or study visa have to be initiated by your employer or university in Argentina. These applications can take a long time to be processed. Expect a long delay with the authorities in Argentina.

Tourist visas issued on entry are valid for 90 days. They can be extended only once for a further 90 days at cost ofAR$100. Proof of onward journey or return ticket may be required - sometimes before boarding the plane.

As of December 28, 2012, prior to arrival in Argentina, the UK, Australian, Canadian and U.S. travelers must pay (up to $150 - depending on nationality) a reciprocity fee by credit card online through the Provincia Pagos website. Those who pay online will have to print the receipt and present it to the Argentine immigration officer at the time of entry. The fee is valid for ten years from the date of payment and multiple entries.

Please be aware that visa regulations are subject to frequent change. Contact the Embassy of Argentina in your home country for further information about an Argentina visa.

art_tip Argentina VisaContact the Embassy of Argentina in your home country for further information about Argentina visa

Other Argentina Visa Info

If your Argentina job search and application for the Argentina visa and Argentina work permit/visa have been successful you should start preparing for the Argentina job interview.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Argentina visa.

Translate


Copyright © 2016 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.