Argentina Work Permit

Jobs in Argentina demand more than the Argentina work permit and just the obvious Argentina cover letter and Argentina CV writing and translation - they require thorough preparation. You will be confronted with problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you become interested in work in Argentina.

Do not take too lightly the influence an Argentina work permit can have on the final result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

art_warning Argentina Work PermitMost visits to Argentina are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The Argentina authorities have carried out a number of investigations into terrorist activities.

Passport and Argentina Work Permit


To enter Argentina, a valid passport is required by all nationals. The passport must be valid for at least six months beyond the date of departure from Argentina and must have no less than one free page for necessary stamps upon arrival and departure.

Argentina Work Permit

Applying for an Argentine visa can take even a few months. Argentina is a bureaucratic country. We recommend starting your preparations some time in advance. Applications for work or study visas have to be initiated by your employer or university in Argentina and they can take a long time to be processed. Expect a long delay with the authorities in Argentina.

Due to the complexity of immigration regulations in Argentina and they frequent changes, it is difficult to provide full information for every situation. This guide will get you started.

Argentina has neither restrictions nor quotas for the employment of foreigners, as long as they fulfill immigration regulations, meaning they need to have valid residence permission.

Tourist visas issued on entry are valid for 90 days. They can be extended only once for a further 90 days at cost of AR$100. Proof of onward journey or return ticket may be required - sometimes before boarding the plane.

As of December 28, 2012, prior to arrival in Argentina, the UK, Australian, Canadian and U.S. travelers must pay (depending on nationality up to $150) a reciprocity fee by credit card online through the Provincia Pagos website. Those who pay online will have to print the receipt and present it to the Argentine immigration officer at the time of entry. The fee is valid for ten years from the date of payment and multiple entries.

You must apply for a residence permit if you want to work (paid or unpaid) in Argentina. Internships are considered work therefore a work permit/visa is required.

When you are in Argentina, the most effective method of finding a job is to walk in and ask. However, most Argentina employers, who are subject to heavy fines if they hire illegally, will not offer a job to a foreigner who does not possess a valid Argentina work permit.

Temporary jobs like a work in a trendy bar or restaurant and any work “on black” will never qualify you for a work permit. Furthermore, such unofficial employment can quite often lead to exploitative working conditions. If you are caught, you can be hit with hefty fines or even banned from the country.

When you are in Argentina take the following steps to obtain an Argentina Work visa:

To apply for a work permit/visa you need:

  • Valid Passport with a minimum validity of a year and half after the visa is issued (with valid tourist visa stamp),
  • Argentina Criminal Background Check from the Registro Nacional de Reincidencia for 80 Pesos,
  • Home Country Criminal Background Check, translated into Spanish by a Sworn Translator,
  • Verification of Residence in Argentina (Certificado de domicilio) from your local police station for 10 Pesos ,
  • Two Color Passport Photos (4x4; white or light blue background; ¾ profile right side),
  • Birth Certificate, translated into Spanish by a Sworn Translator,
  • Labor contract with future employer in Argentina. This is a signed letter where your future employer says that s/he intend to hire you for at least one year. It has to be signed and notarized.
  • 600 Pesos (approximately 200 Euros) for the work visa application costs.

1. Visit Immigration office:

  • Make appointment online with Dirección Nacional de Migraciones online or call 0800-666-0055.
  • Take with you all paperwork listed above. Once it is approved, signed and stamped you need to pay the fee. Then you will receive a “Residencia Precaria”, which is a Temporary Work Visa valid for 30 days. This Temporary Work Visa allows you officially start work for your employer before you receive the actual Work Visa.

2. Officially Start Work:

  • Take your Temporary Work Visa to your employer so the company can officially hire you.
  • The company can register you with AFIP (Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos) so that you get a CUIL (an official work number similar to a social security number in the US or a national insurance number in the UK or a SIN number in Canada).

3. Second Immigration Office Visit:

  • After you officially start working for your employer and received AFIP (Administración Federal de Ingresos Públicos), you should return to the Immigration Office and present your official documents from AFIP. Then they will give you your official Work Visa valid for one year!
  • The Work Visa is not a stamp in your passport, but several pages stapled together. Unfortunately, you need to keep them together with your passport whenever you enter or exit the country and keep them safe!

art_tip Argentina Work PermitContact the Embassy of Argentina in your home country for further information about Argentina work permit

Other Argentina Work Permit Info

If your Argentina job search and application for the Argentina visa and Argentina work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Argentina job interview.

art_remember Argentina Work PermitDo not forget to take a look at Argentina dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Argentina work permit.


Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved.
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU General Public License.