Denmark Visa

Working abroad sounds like an adventure to many people. However, job search in Denmark requires more than just the obvious Denmark CV and Denmark cover letter writing and translation, it requires thorough preparation.

You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to find employment in Denmark. Do not take too lightly the influence the Denmark visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to Denmark are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas. In recent years, the Danish authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks.
You should exercise a high level of security awareness and monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety

Passport and Denmark Visa


All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Denmark Visa

Since March 1995, the Schengen Agreement regulates Denmark visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days. You can see categories of visas on the map.

• EU member states

• Special visa-free provisions (Schengen Agreement, OCT or other)

• Visa-free access to the Schengen states for 90 days in any half year

• Visa required to enter the Schengen states

• Visa status unknown

Possession of Denmark visa however does not guarantee entry to Denmark. The final decision is made on a point of entry to Denmark on conditions that “The traveler can justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and has sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his or her country of origin or transit to a third country into which the traveler is certain to be admitted, or is in a position to acquire such means lawfully” and other security conditions. “The requirements of a visa for short-term stays … do not involve employment or any self-employed activity”. Finally, “the traveler must have travel insurance that covers, for a minimum of €30,000, any expenses incurred as a result of emergency medical treatment or repatriation for health reasons”.

EU citizens are free to move and work in Denmark with a visa or Denmark work permit. However, they must apply for a residence permit at their local police station within three months of entry and provide proof of employment or income.

Contact the Embassy of Denmark in your home country for more details about Denmark visa

Other Denmark Visa Info

We hope that your Denmark job search has been successful and you have an Denmark visa with Denmark work permit too. So, if your Denmark cover letter and Denmark CV are ready, you may distribute them to your future employers and start preparing for a Denmark job interview.

Do not forget to take a look at Denmark dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.
Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.
Also take a quick look at job interview tips and other job search skills pages.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Denmark visa!