Hong Kong Visa

Job search in Hong Kong demand more than the Hong Kong visa application and just the obvious Hong Kong CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. Problems that in all possibility did not even cross your mind when you decided to start the Hong Kong job search will confront you. So, be prepared to take Hong Kong as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges.

Do not take too lightly the influence the Hong Kong visa can have on the outcome of your adventure! Think for example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Hong Kong became a Special Administrative Region (SAR) of China in 1997. Since then, you can make visa applications in person at a Chinese embassy or consulate in your home country and by mail to the Hong Kong SAR Immigration Department.

art_warning Hong Kong Visa

Most visits to Hong Kong are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas.

You should exercise a high level of security awareness and monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current and valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Hong Kong Visa

Passport

You will require a passport that is valid for at least one month beyond the date of your intended stay, adequate funds to cover your stay without working locally, and evidence of onward/return transportation.  Many neighboring areas require that your passport is valid for at least six months before they will allow you to enter, so if you plan on regional travel beyond Hong Kong, make sure that your passport is valid for at least six months beyond the date you plan to enter such areas.  

Hong Kong Visa

You do not need a visa for tourist visits of up to 90 days. Nationals of most countries do not need a visa for transit in Hong Kong.

A visa is required before visiting Hong Kong for the purpose of study, taking up employment, training, investment or residence.

Hong Kong maintains a separate and independent immigration system from that of mainland China. This means that, unlike mainland China, most visitors do not need to obtain visas in advance. However, it also means that a visa is still required to enter mainland China from Hong Kong.

For a visa-free stay, or using a visa that does not allow employment, visitors may be required to prove that they have onward or return travel arrangements and sufficient funds to cover the period of their stay without working (based on Immigration's definition) in Hong Kong. Most travelers, especially from western countries, are not checked for compliance with these requirements, but all travelers should allow for the possibility that immigration might choose to check you.  You should also check with your airline's regulations, as they may not allow you to fly if you do not meet stated entry requirements. 

Students are required to receive an education visa before beginning any course of study in Hong Kong. In order to receive an education visa, the student must be admitted to an accredited school or university in Hong Kong. In some cases, a school will act as the student’s agent for visa issues and will liaise with the immigration department on his or her behalf.

Check Work/Employment Visa requirements on the Hong Kong Work Permit page.

art_tip Hong Kong VisaFor further information about the Hong Kong visa, contact the PRC embassy or consulate where you reside

Airline Regulations

Even if you have a visa to China the airline might refuse to allow you to board.  This is because airlines face penalties from governments if passengers are not eligible for entry to a country and they are also responsible for carrying them out again.  Generally, there is no problem if you have onward (or return) tickets.  If you don't have one of these, you might run into difficulties.  If you are planning to work or study for a year you might not want to buy a return ticket, so this can be a problem.  Sometimes you can overcome the problem by buying a refundable or partially refundable ticket in advance, or booking hotels in the next destination and forfeiting the deposit.

Visa extensions

You may be granted an extension of your stay if you apply to the Hong Kong SAR Immigration Department. If the application is submitted to the Hong Kong Immigration Department directly, payment of fees should be made upon collection of the visa/entry permit either in cash, by electronic payment or by check. The check should be crossed, made payable to ‘The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region,’ properly dated and signed.

Vaccinations

Vaccination certificates are not required.

Other Hong Kong Visa Info

If your Hong Kong job search and application for the Hong Kong visa and Hong Kong work permit/visa have been successful you should start preparing for the Hong Kong job interview.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Hong Kong visa.

Translate


Copyright © 2016 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.