Indonesia Visa – How You May Obtain Visa for Indonesia

Visiting Indonesia requires thorough preparation. Problems, that in all possibility did not even cross your mind when you decided to visit Indonesia, will confront you.

Depending on your nationality and the purpose of your trip, you may need a visit visa and/or working visa. There are different visas for various needs and/or occasions.

Living in Indonesia is very different from going on vacation to Indonesia. You should be prepared to take Indonesia as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges.

art_warning Indonesia VisaIndonesia treats drug offenses severely. The death penalty is mandatory for those convicted of trafficking, manufacturing, importing or exporting more than 15 g of heroin, 30 g of morphine, 30 g of cocaine, 500 g of cannabis, 200 g of cannabis resin and 1.2 kg of opium. Possession of these quantities is all that is needed for you to be convicted.

Most visits to Indonesia are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas.You should exercise a high level of security awareness due to violence and a deteriorating security situation.
High levels of criminal activity, as well as demonstrations, protests and occasional illegal roadblocks remain a concern throughout the country.
In recent years, the Indonesian authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against drug related crimes and terrorist networks.
Monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current, valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.


All foreign nationals need a valid passport to enter Indonesia. Foreign nationals without a valid passport will not be allowed entry into Indonesia and will be returned to country of departure.

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival and you must have valid return ticket. The immigration officer at the port of entry may ask the passenger to produce any necessary documents (such as hotel reservation and proof of finance).

Your passport should have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure.

Indonesian Visas

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Indonesia.

Visa Exemption - Visit Stay Permit

For the purpose of

  1. Leisure ,Tourism
  2. Family
  3. Social
  4. Art and Cultural
  5. Government visit
  6. Giving Lecture or attend seminar
  7. Attend a meeting held by head office or Representative office in Indonesia
  8. Continue journey to another country

the nationals of the following countries can obtain the Visit Stay Permit for 30 days:

Albania Algeria Andorra Angola
Antigua and Barbuda Argentina Armenia Australia
Austria Azerbaijan Bahamas Bahrain
Bangladesh Barbados Belarus Belgium
Belize Benin Bhutan Bolivia
Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Brazil Brunei Darussalam
Bulgaria Burkina Faso Burundi Cambodia
Canada Cape Verde Chad Chile
China Commonwealth of Dominica Comoros Costa Rica
Croatia Cuba Cyprus Czechia
Denmark Dominican Republic East Timor Ecuador
Egypt El Salvador Estonia Fiji
Finland France Gabon Gambia
Georgia Germany Ghana Greece
Grenada Guatemala Guyana Haiti
Holy See (Vatican City) Honduras Hong Kong Hungary
Iceland India Ireland Italy
Ivory Coast Jamaica Japan Jordan
Kazakhstan Kenya Kiribati Korea
Kuwait Kyrgyzstan Laos Latvia
Lebanon Lesotho Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Macao Macedonia Madagascar
Malawi Malaysia Maldives Mali
Malta Marshall Islands Mauritania Mauritius
Mexico Moldova Monaco Mongolia
Morocco Mozambique Myanmar Namibia
Nauru Nepal Netherlands New Zealand
Nicaragua Norway Oman Palau
Palestine Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland Portugal
Puerto Rico Qatar Romania Russia
Rwanda Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Samoa San Marino Sao Tome and Principe Saudi Arabia
Senegal Serbia Seychelles Singapore
Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa
Spain Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland
Sweden Switzerland Taiwan Tajikistan
Tanzania Thailand Togo Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago Tunisia Turkey Turkmenistan
Tuvalu UAE Uganda UK
Ukraine Uruguay USA Uzbekistan
Vanuatu Venezuela Vietnam Zambia

The requirements for Visa Exemption - Visit Stay Permit

  1. A valid passport with minimum validity of 6 months
  2. Return Ticket or Through Ticket
  3. Visit Stay Permit is not extendable and you cannot convert it into another type of stay permit.
  4. Foreign nationals may only enter Indonesia through dedicated Immigration Checkpoints

Visit Visas:

Regular passport holders can obtain Visit Visas for single and multiple entries. The Visit Visas are for the Holiday, Family, Social, Cultural and Business purposes.

There are three categories of Visit Visa:

  1. Visit Visa on Arrival
  2. Visit Visa
  3. Multiple Visit Visa

1. Visit Visa on Arrival (VOA)

Nationals of the following countries are eligible to obtain a Visa on Arrival (VOA):

Algeria Andorra Argentina Armenia
Australia Austria Bahrain Belarus
Belgium Brazil Bulgaria Canada
China Croatia Cyprus Czechia
Denmark East Timor Egypt Estonia
Fiji Finland France Germany
Greece Hungary Iceland India
Ireland Italy Japan Kuwait
Latvia Libya Liechtenstein Lithuania
Luxembourg Maldives Malta Mexico
Monaco Netherlands New Zealand Norway
Oman Panama Papua New Guinea Poland
Portugal Qatar Romania Russia
Saudi Arabia Seychelles Slovakia Slovenia
South Africa South Korea Spain Suriname
Sweden Switzerland Taiwan Tunisia

After you have landed in Indonesia, you can apply for the VOA. It will cost US$35. A holder of VOA can stay up to 30 days and can extended it in Immigration Office one time only for another 30 days stay at a cost of extra US$25.

art remember indonesia visaRemember that while in Indonesia, you are subject to local law. Showing contempt to an Indonesian government official at the port of entry or elsewhere is a serious offense

Visitors cannot convert the VOA to another immigration permit. Visitors who over-stay their 30 days visa risk a penalty of US$20 per day (for under 60 days stay) unless they extend the VOA for another 30 days. Visitors staying longer than 60 days will face a fine of US$2000 or a five years prison sentence and may face deportation.

The requirements for Visa on Arrival (VOA):

  • Passport must be valid for six months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  • You must have an through or return ticket

2. Visit Visa

a. Application by Foreigner

  1. Foreigner submits visa application at Indonesian Embassy/Consulate
  2. Foreigner makes Visa Approval Telex to Indonesia Embassy/Consulates payment of Rp.100.000.
  3. Indonesian Embassy/Consulate forwards application to the Directorate General of Immigration for approval
  4. When Visa Approval is granted, the Embassy/Consulate will issue visa after payment of US$50.
  5. Foreigner proceeds to Indonesia where at the border s/he will obtain the Entry stamp.

b. Application by Guarantor

  1. Guarantor submits visa application for foreigner at the Directorate General of Immigration
  2. Guarantor makes Visa Approval Telex to Indonesia Embassy/Consulates payment of Rp.100.000.
  3. Guarantor obtains a copy of Visa Approval Letter. The Indonesian Embassy/Consulate where you reside receives another copy.
  4. Foreigner proceeds to the Embassy/ Consulate to get visa after payment of US$50.
  5. Foreigner proceeds to Indonesia where at the border s/he will obtain the Entry stamp.

Visit Visa is for up-to 60 days stay. You can extend it in Immigration Office 5 (five) times. Each extension will authorize another 30 days stay.

3. Multiple Visit Visa

Foreigners that travel frequently to Indonesia for Family, Business and Governmental purposes may choose this type of visa.

The Indonesian Embassy or Consulate issues Multiple Visit Visa.

Validity of Multiple Visit Visa is one year. Each entry/visit authorizes for up-to 60 days stay without any extension. The cost of the multiple entry visa is US $110.

The requirements for a Visit Visa and Multiple Visit Visa:

  • The expiration date of the passport must be at least 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia for single visa and 18 months for multiple
  • Return Ticket or Through Ticket
  • Copy of Passport. Passport should contain at least one blank visa page. Amendment and endorsement pages cannot be used for visa purposes
  • Application Letter and Guarantee Letter. The application form should be available from the Indonesian embassy in your respective country
  • Copy of bank accounts

Visa processing by your country’s Indonesian Embassy/Consulate takes roughly three days.

Working visa

It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in Indonesia. A work visa for Indonesia is not easy to get and it is mainly up to your future employer to obtain one for you. The process can be very long.

art tip indonesia visaFor further information about the Indonesia visa, contact the Indonesian embassy or consulate where you reside


Vaccinations are not required.

art_remember indonesia visaYou may go for Indonesia job search right now, but when you find jobs you must apply instantly with your current CVs and cover letters.

art_tip Indonesia visa

If you have a problem with your CV writing, instead of staring at a blank piece of paper, use:

art_tip Indonesia visaWrite a cover letter convincing the reader why you are the best candidate for interview. If your cover letter writing is poor, use:

Other Indonesia Visa Info

We hope that your Indonesia job search has been successful and you have the Indonesia visa. So, if your Indonesia cover letter and Indonesia CV are ready, you may distribute them to your future employers and start preparing for the Indonesia job interview.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Indonesia Visa!


Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved.