Japan Visa

Jobs in Japan involve more than the Japan visa application and just the obvious Japan cover letter and Japan resume writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind since you decided to try Japan jobs.

Do not take too lightly the influence a Japan visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and exotic management culture.

art_warning Japan VisaMost visits to Japan are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and Japan Visa


All nationals require passport valid for the duration of intended stay in Japan.

  • Whether or not they hold a visa, visitors who do not possess visible means of support for their stay, onward or return tickets, or other documents for their next destination, may be refused entry.
  • All foreign nationals now entering Japan will be photographed and have their fingerprints taken; nationals will also be subject to a short interview regarding their purpose of stay.

Japan Visa

A person wishing to enter Japan for the purposes of employment, training or study must apply for a Japan visa. Requirements are:

  • a valid passport,
  • one visa application form completed and signed,
  • one passport-sized photograph and
  • a certificate of eligibility (original and one photocopy).

The Ministry of Justice in Japan issues the certificate of eligibility. A future employer or sponsor in Japan provides it. In certain cases, additional support documents may be required.

Japan visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and intended length of stay in Japan, but not required by most nationals for stays of up to 90 days. However, this visa did not allow you to work.

A Certificate of Eligibility is required before a regional immigration authority under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Justice can process a visa application. The evidence is required that the applicant fulfills various conditions of the Immigration Control Act. That includes a certification that the activity in which the foreigner wishes to engage in Japan is valid and comes under a status of residence as listed below:

  • Professor
  • Artist
  • Religious Activities
  • Journalist
  • Investor/Business Manager
  • Legal/Accounting Services
  • Medical Services
  • Researcher
  • Instructor
  • Engineer
  • Specialist in Humanities/International Services
  • Inter-company Transferee
  • Entertainer
  • Skilled Labor

art_tip Japan VisaContact the Embassy of Japan in your home country for further information about Japan visa

Other Japan Visa Info

If your Japan job search and application for the Japan visa and Japan work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Japan job interview.

art_remember Japan VisaDo not forget to take a look at Japan dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Japan visa!


Copyright © 2016 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.