Kuwait Visa

Job search in Kuwait demand more than a Kuwait visa application and just the obvious Kuwait cover letter and Kuwait CV writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. Problems that in all possibility did not even cross your mind when you decided to start the Kuwait job search will confront you. So, be prepared to take Kuwait as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges.

Do not take too lightly the influence a Kuwait visa can have on your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to Kuwait are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas.
In recent years, the Kuwaiti authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks.
You should exercise a high level of security awareness and m
onitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current, valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Kuwait Visa

Passport

All nationals require passport valid for a minimum of six months prior to expiration date. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor’s passport. In these cases, you will receive a receipt. Such a receipt will be satisfactory where a transaction may require a passport.

Passports bearing Israeli, Egyptian or Jordanian border stamps may cause some problems. The Kuwaiti government bans Israel nationals from entering the country.

Kuwait Visa

A person in Kuwait on a visit visa may not take up employment, for which he or she must have a work permit and a residence visa.

Citizens of the following countries can obtain visitor visas upon arrival at a port of entry for a fee 8 Kuwaiti Dinars:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.S.A., Vatican.

All other nationals need advance visas, which can be obtain through Kuwait Airways offices as the airline has an online facility to process the visa through the Ministry of Interior. The process can take up to a week and may require a fee.

Visit visas are valid for 30 days within 90 days of issue and one entry.

A Kuwaiti individual, a company or a resident foreigner (who is relative of the visitor) while is in Kuwait must sponsor a visit to Kuwait.

Requirements for an Entry Visa in Kuwait:

To obtain a visit visa for a visitor, a Kuwait sponsor or company will require:

  • Visa application and security form completed by the sponsor
  • Copy of the visitor's passport
  • Copy of the sponsor's signature as registered for business purposes
  • Copy of the letter of invitation stating the purpose of the visit from a sponsor to a visitor.

Usually the sponsor of a relative is expected to be earning at least KD 450 per month if s/he works for the government and at least KD 650 if s/he works in the private sector.

Normally a visitor goes to a Kuwait embassy to have his visa processed and passport stamped before travelling to Kuwait. However, a Kuwait sponsor can use a faxed copy of the visitor's passport to obtain the visa in Kuwait. The sponsor then faxes a copy of the visa to the visitor (to enable him to travel to Kuwait) and meets him at the airport with the original visa. The sponsor deposits the visa papers at a special counter in the arrival hall and the visitor must pick these up at a similar counter inside the immigration area in order to complete entry formalities.

Requirements for obtaining an Entry Visa through the Kuwait Embassy:

  • Valid passport with a minimum of six (6) months prior to expiration date.
  • Two (2) completed current visa application forms.
  • Two (2) photographs.
  • Fee: U.S. passport $50.00 for single entry and $175.00 for multiple entries. Contact the Embassy for other nationalities.

Additional requirements:

  • Business Visitors require a letter from a firm requesting the issuance of a visa and guaranteeing the applicant while in Kuwait.
  • Visitors of Friends and Relatives require Holding No Objection Certificates obtained by relatives/friend in Kuwait.
  • Persons Going For Employment:
    • Government Contract: copy of Letter of Appointment from Kuwait.
    • Private Sector: Work Permit issued by the General Department of Immigration Affairs in Kuwait. (If spouse or family members are accompanying applicant, Work permit, No Objection Certificate or Letter of Appointment must indicate that.)

Passports sent by mail should include a pre-paid, self-addressed envelope (registered mail) for return.

Cash, money order or company check should pay fees. PERSONAL CHECKS ARE NOT ACCEPTED.

Contact the Consulate or Embassy of Kuwait in your home country for further information about Kuwait visa

Visa extensions

Up to two one-month visa extensions are possible. To do this, you need to make an application to the Immigration before the existing visa expires.

Once the visa has expired, a visitor who overstays his or her visa will be required to pay large fine (KD10 per day). Until you pay the fine, you will not get permission to leave.

Travelers who leave Kuwait without completing Kuwaiti exit procedures may also be required to pay large fines and/or be imprisoned if they return and attempt to depart from Kuwait.

Vaccinations

Vaccination certificates are not required. However, travelers arriving from areas infected by cholera or yellow fever may need proof of inoculation.

Other Kuwait Visa Info

To be successful in your Kuwait job search and getting job you want, you need prepare Kuwait cover letter and Kuwait CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in Kuwait.

When you receive an invitation to the Kuwait job interview, you may apply for the Kuwait work permit. Then prepare yourself for job interview and take a look at Kuwait dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview do & don't and other job search skills pages. Find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Kuwait visa.