The Netherlands Visa

Jobs in Netherlands demand more than the Netherlands visa and just the obvious Netherlands cover letter and Netherlands CV writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you become interested in employment in Netherlands.

Do not take too lightly the influence the Netherlands visa can have on the end result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to the Netherlands are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas. In recent years, the Dutch authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks.
Monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current, valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Netherlands Visa


All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Netherlands Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in the Netherlands.

The Schengen Agreement regulates the Netherlands visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days.

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer that 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in the Netherlands. Work permits and residence visas are easy to obtain if it can be demonstrated that the relevant skills and experience are in short supply within the Netherlands.

EU citizens are free to move and work in the Netherlands with a visa or work permit. However, they must apply for a residence permit at their local police station within three months of entry and provide proof of employment or income.

Contact the Embassy of the Netherlands in your home country for more information about the Netherlands visa

Other Netherlands Visa Info

To be successful in your Netherlands job search and getting job you want, you need prepare Netherlands cover letter and Netherlands CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in Netherlands.

When you receive an invitation to the Netherlands job interview, you may apply for the visa and Netherlands work permit. Then prepare yourself for job interview and take a look at Netherlands dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview do & don't and other job search skills pages. Find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Netherlands visa!