New Zealand Work Permit

Working abroad sounds like an adventure to many people. However, jobs in New Zealand require more than the New Zealand work permit and just the obvious New Zealand cover letter and New Zealand resume writing and translation - they require thorough preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to try New Zealand jobs.

Do not take too lightly the influence a New Zealand work permit can have on the end result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

art_warning New Zealand Work PermitMost visits to New Zealand are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and New Zealand Work Permit

Passport

All nationals require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay.

New Zealand Work Permit

To live in New Zealand, you have to apply for residence. This can be done from overseas. There are three main categories of residence application: general skills, business, and family.

  • General Skills: the applicant must have skills or special abilities that will contribute to the economy of New Zealand and other areas of New Zealand life. This visa is based on education, English language ability, work experience, health, marital status and finance.
  • Business Migration: when a company sponsors the applicant’s move. Sponsorship by a company is the quickest way to immigrate and can take as little as eight weeks.
  • A Family Migration: the applicant has a relative in New Zealand willing to sponsor him or her.

The first two categories use a point system to assess applications.

For each category, a different point system is used. To obtain a migration visa and New Zealand work permit, applicants need to accumulate a certain number of points before they are considered. Points are awarded based on employ-ability, skills, age and language skills.

Applications for work permits must be supported by an offer of employment from a New Zealand employer and must be submitted at least four weeks prior to intended departure from your country.

People who wish to settle permanently in New Zealand must obtain a permanent entry authority.

art_tip New Zealand Work PermitContact the Embassy of New Zealand in your home country for more information about New Zealand work permit

Other New Zealand Work Permit Info

If your New Zealand job search and application for the New Zealand visa and New Zealand work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the New Zealand job interview.

art_remember New Zealand Work PermitDo not forget to take a look at New Zealand dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your New Zealand work permit!

Translate


Copyright © 2016 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.