Portugal Visa

Working abroad sounds like an adventure to many people. But, jobs in Portugal require more than the Portugal visa application and just the obvious Portugal CV with Portugal cover letter writing and translation - they require careful preparation.

You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to go for work in Portugal. Do not take too lightly the influence a Portugal visa can have on the end result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to Portugal are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas.
In recent years, the Portuguese authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks.
You should exercise a high level of security awareness and m
onitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current, valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Portugal Visa


All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card. Sufficient funds are required for all except EU nationals.

Portugal Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Portugal.

Portugal joined the Schengen Agreement

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer than 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in Portugal.

Contact the Embassy of Portugal in your home country for more information about Portugal visa

Other Portugal Visa Info

To be successful in your Portugal job search and getting job you want, you need prepare Portugal cover letter and Portugal CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in Portugal.

When you receive an invitation to the Portugal job interview, you may apply for the Portugal visa and Portugal work permit. Then prepare yourself for Portugal job interview and take a look at Portugal dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in not being hired for available jobs.

Check the job interview do & don't, job interview tips and other job search skills pages.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Portugal visa!