Romania Visa

Before you start packing your bags and kissing your mom or sweetheart goodbye, realize this: work in Romania require a lot more than the Romania visa application and Romania CV with Romania cover letter writing and translation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind since you did the Romania job search.

Do not take too lightly the influence a Romania visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to Romania are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas. You should exercise a high degree of caution due to a deteriorating security situation.
High levels of criminal activity, as well as demonstrations and protests remain a concern throughout the country. In recent years, the Romanian authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks.
Monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current, valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Romania Visa

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Romania Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Romania.

Romania joined the Schengen Agreement

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer that 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in Romania. Residence visas are easy to obtain if it can be demonstrated that the relevant skills and experience are in short supply within Romania.

Contact the Embassy of Romania in your home country for more information about Romania visa

Other Romania Visa Info

To be successful in your Romania job search and getting job you want, you need prepare Romania cover letter and Romania CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in Romania.

When you receive an invitation to the Romania job interview, you may apply for the Romania visa and Romania work permit. Then prepare yourself for a job interview and take a look at Romania dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview do & don't and other job search skills pages. Find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Romania visa!