Russia Visa

Jobs in Russia (Russian Federation) demand more than the Russia visa application and just the obvious Russia CV with Russia cover letter writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will be confronted with problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to find work in Russia.

Do not take too lightly the influence a Russia visa can have on the consequence of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to Russia are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas. Demonstrations and protests remain a concern throughout the country. In recent years, the Russian authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks.
You should exercise a high level of security awareness and monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current, valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Russia Visa


All nationals passport must be valid for at least six months after your supposed date of departure from Russia. When applying for the visa, at least two pages of the passport should be free of any notes, stamps and visas.

Russia Visa

To be able to apply for a Russia visa your employer must apply and receive an “Invitation”. This takes about one month.

Only then, you will be able to apply (only in person or by mail) for the visa to the Russia Consulate in your country.

The following documents will be required:

  • Visa application form with attached photo (matt finish), size 3x4 cm,
  • Original Passport,
  • Photocopy of information pages of the passport,
  • Original Invitation,
  • The health insurance that is valid in Russia,
  • Consular fee,
  • Self-addressed prepaid return envelope for your passport if applied by mail,
  • Applicants planning to stay in Russia for more than 3 months (work or study) must submit HIV Test Certificate issued not earlier than 3 months before the visa application.

All documents must be submitted at once. Payment for the visa must be exact, made by certified check, money order or bank draft payable to the Embassy of the Russian Federation.

Processing time of visa application is 15 working days.

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Russia.

Contact the Embassy of Russian Federation in your home country for more information about Russia visa

Other Russia Visa Info

To be successful in your Russia job search and getting job you want, you need prepare Russia cover letter and Russia CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in Russia.

When you receive an invitation to the Russia job interview, you may apply for the Russia visa and Russia work permit. Then prepare yourself for a job interview and take a look at Russia dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in not hired for available jobs.

Check the job interview do & don't, job interview tips and other job search skills pages.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Russia visa!