Saudi Visa

Jobs for Saudi Arabia demand more than the Saudi work permit and just the obvious the Saudi cover letter with Saudi CV writing and translation – they require thorough preparation. You should be prepared to take Saudi Arabia as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges. You will be confronted with problems that in all possibility did not even cross your mind when you started the Saudi job search.

Do not take too lightly the influence the Saudi visa can have on the outcome of your adventure! Think for example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

art_warning Saudi Visa

Most visits to Saudi Arabia are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas. The Saudi authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks. You should exercise a high level of security awareness and monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Saudi Visa

Passport

All nationals require passport valid for a minimum of six months prior to expiration date. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor’s passport. In these cases, you will receive a receipt. Such a receipt will be satisfactory where a transaction may require a passport.

Passports bearing Israeli, Egyptian or Jordanian border stamps may cause some problems. The Kuwaiti government bans Israel nationals from entering the country.

Saudi Visa

A person in Saudi Arabia on a visit visa may not take up employment, for which he or she must have a work permit/visa and a residence visa.

Citizens of the following countries can obtain visitor visas upon arrival at a port of entry for a fee SAR 8:

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Lichtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.S.A., Vatican.

All other nationals need advance visas, which can be obtain through Saudi Arabia Airways offices as the airline has an online facility to process the visa through the Ministry of Interior. The process can take up to a week and may require a fee.

Visit visas are valid for 30 days within 90 days of issue and one entry.

A Kuwaiti individual, a company or a resident foreigner (who is relative of the visitor) while is in Saudi Arabia must sponsor a visit to Kuwait.

Requirements for an Entry Visa in Saudi Arabia:

To obtain a visit visa for a visitor, a Saudi sponsor or company will require:

  • Visa application and security form completed by the sponsor
  • Copy of the visitor's passport
  • Copy of the sponsor's signature as registered for business purposes
  • Copy of the letter of invitation stating the purpose of the visit from a sponsor to a visitor.

Usually the sponsor of a relative is expected to be earning at least SAR 450 per month if s/he works for the government and at least SAR 650 if s/he works in the private sector.

Normally a visitor goes to a Saudi Arabia embassy to have visa processed and passport stamped before travelling to Kuwait. However, a Saudi Arabia sponsor can use a faxed copy of the visitor's passport to obtain the visa in Kuwait. The sponsor then faxes a copy of the visa to the visitor (to enable him to travel to Kuwait) and meets him at the airport with the original visa. The sponsor deposits the visa papers at a special counter in the arrival hall and the visitor must pick these up at a similar counter inside the immigration area in order to complete entry formalities.

Requirements for obtaining an Entry Visa for US nationals through the Saudi Arabia Embassy:

  • Valid passport with a minimum of six (6) months prior to expiration date.
  • Two (2) completed current visa application forms.
  • Two (2) photographs.
  • Fee: U.S. passport $50.00 for single entry and $175.00 for multiple entries. Contact your home country Embassy for other nationalities.

Additional requirements:

  • Business Visitors require a letter from a firm requesting the issuance of a visa and guaranteeing the applicant while in Kuwait.
  • Visitors of Friends and Relatives require Holding No Objection Certificates obtained by relatives/friend in Kuwait.
  • Persons Going For Employment:
    • Government Contract: copy of Letter of Appointment from Kuwait.
    • Private Sector: Work Permit issued by the General Department of Immigration Affairs in Kuwait. (If spouse or family members are accompanying applicant, Work permit, No Objection Certificate or Letter of Appointment must indicate that.)

Passports sent by mail should include a pre-paid, self-addressed envelope (registered mail) for return.
Cash, money order or company check should pay fees. PERSONAL CHECKS ARE NOT ACCEPTED.

art_tip Saudi Visa Contact the Consulate or Embassy of Saudi Arabia in your home country for further information about Saudi Arabia visa

Visa extensions

Up to two one-month visa extensions are possible. To do this, you need to make an application to the Immigration before the existing visa expires.

Once the visa has expired, a visitor who overstays his or her visa will be required to pay large fine (SAR 10 per day). Until you pay the fine, you will not get permission to leave.

Travelers who leave Saudi Arabia without completing Saudi exit procedures may also be required to pay large fines and/or be imprisoned if they return and attempt to depart from Saudi Arabia.

Vaccinations

Vaccination certificates are not required. However, travelers arriving from areas infected by cholera or yellow fever may need proof of inoculation.

Other Saudi Visa Info

If your Saudi job search and application for the Saudi visa and Saudi work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Saudi job interview.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Saudi visa.

Translate


Copyright © 2016 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.