Sweden Visa

Jobs in Sweden involve more than the Sweden visa application and just the obvious Sweden CV with Sweden cover letter writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you become interested in Sweden job search.

Do not take too lightly the influence a Sweden visa can have on the result of your venture! Think for example about the different rules and habits regarding immigration, job application procedures, the selection procedures and the management culture.

Most visits to Sweden are trouble-free but you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas. You should exercise a high degree of caution.
In recent years, the Swedish authorities have carried out a number of investigations and operations against terrorist networks.
Monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are current, valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents in lieu of the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel, and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly increase your comfort and safety.

Passport and Sweden Visa

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Sweden Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Sweden.

Sweden joined the Schengen Agreement

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer then 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in Sweden. Work permits and residence visas are easy to obtain if it can be demonstrated that the relevant skills and experience are in short supply within Sweden.

As a signatory of the Schengen Agreement, Sweden issues short-term Schengen visas, which are valid for stays lasting less than three months. Therefore, residence and work permits are no longer required for stays of less than three months.

Contact the Embassy of Sweden in your home country for further information about Sweden Visa

Other Sweden Visa Info

To be successful in your Sweden job search and getting job you want, you need prepare Sweden cover letter and Sweden CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in Sweden.

When you receive an invitation to the Sweden job interview, you may apply for the Sweden visa and Sweden work permit. Then prepare yourself for a job interview and take a look at Sweden dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in not hired for available jobs.

Check the job interview do & don't, job interview tips and other job search skills pages.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Sweden visa!