The UAE Visa

Jobs in the UAE demand more than the UAE visa application and just the obvious the UAE CV with the UAE cover letter writing and translation - it requires thorough preparation. Be prepared to take the United Arab Emirates as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges. You will be confronted with problems that in all possibility did not even cross your mind when you decided to find jobs in Emirates.

Do not take too lightly the influence the UAE visa can have on the outcome of your adventure! Think for example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to the UAE are trouble-free however, you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including locations frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas.
You must exercise a high degree of security awareness due to deteriorating security situation and ongoing political tensions.
In recent years, the Emirati authorities have carried out many investigations and operations against terrorist networks. Monitor local news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents rather than the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly improve your comfort and safety.

Passport and the UAE Visa

Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of six months from date of arrival required by all nationals. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor’s passport. In these cases, a receipt will be issued. This will generally be accepted in place of a passport where a transaction may require one.

Passports bearing evidence of a visit or a proposed visit to Israel may cause some problems.

The UAE Visa

People from most nationalities entering the United Arab Emirates require a UAE visa. Visas are valid 30 days from date of entry and two months from date of issue. It may be possible to extend visas on request for up to a maximum of 90 days at the local immigration office.

Visitors over 40 should be aware that they will need to obtain local health insurance in Abu Dhabi before the visa extension will be granted. Expatriate residents can obtain a business visa by previously arranging a sponsorship through the employing company. British citizens are allowed to stay in the United Arab Emirates for 60 days without a visa.

Generally for the UAE visa, expatriate candidates present originals and copies of qualifications and certificates, passport photos, passport, written references, application forms (where appropriate) and marriage certificate.

For further information about the UAE visa, contact the Embassy of the United Arab Emirates in your home country

Other UAE Visa Info

To be successful in your UAE job search and getting job you want, you need prepare the UAE cover letter and the UAE CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in the UAE.

When you receive an invitation to the UAE job interview, you may apply for the UAE visa and the UAE work permit. Then prepare yourself for a job interview and take a look at the UAE dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in not hired for available jobs.

Check the job interview do & don't, job interview tips and other job search skills pages.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your UAE visa!