The UK Visa

Jobs in the UK (United Kingdom) require more than the UK visa application and just the UK CV with the UK cover letter writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will be confronted with problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to explore the work in Britain.

Do not take too lightly the influence the UK visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

Most visits to the UK are trouble-free however, you should be aware of the risk of indiscriminate terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including locations frequented by expatriates and foreign travelers like restaurants, hotels, clubs and shopping areas.
You must exercise a high degree of security awareness due to security situation and ongoing political tensions.
In recent years, the UK authorities have carried out many operations and arrests as a result of investigations into terrorist networks.
Monitor local security alerts, news broadcasts and consular messages. Ensure that your travel documents and visas are valid and secured in a safe place. Carry a photocopy of your travel documents rather than the originals. Maintain a low profile, vary times and routes of travel and exercise caution while driving. Making local contacts quickly and seeking support from other expatriates will greatly improve your comfort and safety.

Passport and the UK Visa

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay.

The UK Visa

Permanent Residents of the UK and British and European Nationals [EEA] do not need to apply for the right to work in the UK. Most others will need to ensure that they have this right to work, study or live in the UK and there are many ways in which this can be achieved. The key issue for you is that you know your status and can obtain this right as quickly and certainly as possible.

The UK operates a Points Based System of visas, with individuals being awarded points for their age, level of education, past earnings and experience. The primary options for working in the UK are:

Tier 1 Visa - Highly Skilled Migrants

This is for highly skilled individuals and allows them to enter the UK without needing to have first found a job. Holders of the Tier 1 Visa can work in any capacity (including self-employed) and for any employer. There are a number of different categories within the Tier 1 Visa, including the Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa, designed to allow those who have studied in the UK to work for two years after their studies.

Tier 2 Visa - Skilled Workers with a job offer

This is commonly referred to as a Work Permit and requires you to firstly have an offer of employment. The employer must be registered as a sponsor with the Home Office and then issue you with a Certificate of Sponsorship. Once you have this you will be able to apply for a Tier 2 Visa. This would usually be awarded for an initial period of 3 years.

Before an employer can sponsor a prospective employee they must have registered their Company as a Sponsor with the Home Office. They will then be able to issue Certificates of Sponsorship. The Home Office will audit the employer on a regular basis and it is vital that the employer maintains suitable records and complies with immigration rules. Failure to do so can result in heavy fines and revocation of work permits.

Tier 4 Visa - Study in the UK

Commonly referred to as a Student Visa, the Tier 4 Visa allows you to enter the UK for the purposes of study once you have obtained a confirmed place on a course at an approved educational establishment. Once you have completed your studies you might be able to continue your stay in the UK by applying for the Tier 1 PSW Visa.

Tier 5 Visa - Working Holidays

Commonly known as a Working Holiday Visa, this allows citizens of a limited number of countries to visit the UK with the right to work for two years. The purpose of this visa is to experience UK culture whilst being able to support yourself by taking employment. You must leave the UK by the end of your visa period and you will not be able to switch into other visa categories inside the UK.

Family and Dependents

Many UK Visas allow you to bring your family with you to the UK as your dependents and they would usually be granted the right to work for any employer in any capacity regardless of the visa that you hold.

Contact the Embassy of the United Kingdom in your home country for more information about the UK visa

Other UK Visa Info

To be successful in your UK job search and getting job you want, you need prepare the UK cover letter and the UK CV which you must email instantly to the prospective employers selected during job search in the UK.

When you receive an invitation to the UK job interview, you may apply for the UK visa and the UK work permit. Then prepare yourself for a job interview and take a look at the UK dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in not hired for available jobs.

Check the job interview do & don't, job interview tips and other job search skills pages.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your UK visa!