The USA Visa

Jobs in the USA demand more than the USA visa application and just the obvious the USA cover letter and the USA resume writing and translation - it requires careful preparation. You will be confronted with problems that in all probability did not even cross your mind when you decided to try the USA job search.

Do not take too lightly the influence the USA visa can have on the result of your adventure! For example, you will experience the unfamiliar immigration rules and practices, strange job application procedures, bizarre job selection trends and weird management culture.

art_warning USA VisaMost visits to the USA are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The USA authorities have carried out a number of arrests as a result of investigations into terrorist networks.

Passport and the USA Visa

Passport

All nationals require passport valid for at least six months from the date on which the holder enters the USA. However, for nationals included in the Visa Waiver Program, passports must be valid for at least 90 days from date of entry.

All travelers entering the USA under the Visa Waiver Program require individual machine-readable passports.

USA Visa

Travelers not in possession of machine-readable passports will require a valid USA entry visa.

All visas have to be applied for at the American embassy in your home country.

art_warning USA VisaIf you are working in the USA and do not have a visa, you are considered an “illegal alien”! Therefore, you may be detained and deported

Permission to visit the United States must be obtained through the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

The United States issues a confusing range of visas that are broadly divided into immigrant (permanent resident) and non-immigrant (temporary resident) visas. An immigrant visa gives the right to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis and to qualify for US citizenship after five years of residence. A non-immigrant visa allows the individual to enter and remain in the United States on a temporary basis (e.g., from six months to five years) and to accept employment in certain cases. This visa is generally used for tourism, medical treatment, business, temporary work or study.

art_attention USA VisaNowhere are immigration practices and procedures more complicated and arduous than in the United States. At the last count, there were almost 60 types of temporary visas for the United States, in addition to several routes to permanent residency, or “the green card” as it is more commonly called. The greatest difficulty faced by individuals wanting to enter to the United States is which visa they should apply for. US immigration law is very complex and can sometimes be very confusing. You will need to take expert advice.

art_tip USA VisaFor further information about the USA visa, contact the Embassy of the United States of America in your home country

Other USA Visa Info

If your USA job search and application for the USA visa and USA work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the USA job interview.

art_remember USA VisaDo not forget to take a look at USA dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your USA visa!

Translate


Canada & USA

Copyright © 2016 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.