Danish Visa

The method of getting a Danish visa can be not easy and long process. For that reason, it is vital to get ahead of time the right and proper visa that gives you the right to work in Denmark.

Residence visas are not difficult to get if it could be proved that the appropriate skills and experience are insufficient within Denmark.

Danish visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended period of stay in Denmark.

Work in Denmark sounds like an adventure to many people. However, looking for work in Denmark entails more than writing your Danish CV in another language - it requires proper preparation. You will experience problems that presumably did not even cross your mind when you become interested in the Danish jobs.

Think for example about the bizarre rules and practices regarding immigration, job application procedures and the selection trends. As a result, do not underestimate the consequence they can have on the outcome of your Danish adventure!

art_warning Danish VisaMost visits to Denmark are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and Danish Visa

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Danish Visa

Since March 1995, the Schengen Agreement regulates Denmark visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days.

art_attention Danish VisaPossession of Danish visa does not guarantee entry to Denmark

The final decision is made on a point of entry to Denmark on conditions that “The traveler can justify the purpose and conditions of the intended stay, and has sufficient means of subsistence, both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his or her country of origin or transit to a third country into which the traveler is certain to be admitted, or is in a position to acquire such means lawfully” and other security conditions. “The requirements of a visa for short-term stays … do not involve employment or any self-employed activity”.

Finally, “the traveler must have travel insurance that covers, for a minimum of €30,000, any expenses incurred as a result of emergency medical treatment or repatriation for health reasons”.

art_tip Danish VisaContact the Danish embassy in your home country for more details about Danish visas

Other Danish Visa Info

If your Danish job search and application for the Danish visa and Danish work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Danish interview.

art_remember Danish VisaDo not forget to take a look at Danish dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Danish visa!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 International Job Search Online. All Rights Reserved.