Dutch Visa

The way of getting a Dutch visa could be troublesome and long process. Because of this, it is recommended to get before-time the right visa that authorizes you to work in Netherlands.

Residence visas are easy to get if it might be proved that the appropriate skills and experience are in short supply within the Netherlands.

The Dutch visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her planned time of stay in the Netherlands.

Work in Netherlands sounds like an adventure to some people. On the other hand, searching for work in the Netherlands entails more than writing your Dutch CV in another language - it demand methodical preparation. You will face problems that in all probability did not even came to your mind when you become interested in the Dutch jobs.

Think for example about the unusual rules and practices in respect of immigration, job application procedures and the selection trends. So, do not underestimate the influence they can have on the outcome of your Dutch adventure!

art_warning Dutch VisaMost visits to the Netherlands are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and Dutch Visa

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

Dutch Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in the Netherlands.

The Schengen Agreement regulates the Netherlands visa application process. Schengen visas, regardless of which member country issues them, are valid in all member countries for a short-term stay, not exceeding 90 days.

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer that 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

It is important to obtain in advance the correct visa that gives you the right to work in the Netherlands. Work permits and residence visas are easy to obtain if it can be demonstrated that the relevant skills and experience are in short supply within the Netherlands.

EU citizens are free to move and work in the Netherlands with a visa or work permit. However, they must apply for a residence permit at their local police station within three months of entry and provide proof of employment or income.

art_tip Dutch VisaContact the Dutch embassy in your home country for more information about Dutch visas

Other Dutch Visa Info

If your Dutch job search and application for the Dutch visa and Dutch work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Dutch  interview.

art_remember Dutch VisaDo not forget to take a look at Dutch dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Dutch visa!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.