Emirates Visa

The process of getting an Emirates visa can be tricky and long process. Therefore, it is essential to obtain ahead of time the right and proper visa that authorizes you to work in Emirates.

Residence visas are easy to get if it can be demonstrated that the appropriate skills and experience are inadequate within the United Arab Emirates.

The Emirates visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her planned length of stay in the United Arab Emirates.

Work in the Emirates sounds like an adventure to quite a few people. On the other hand, seeking work in the United Arab Emirates entails more than writing your Emirates CV in another language - it involves methodical preparation. You will face problems that most likely did not even cross your mind when you start looking at the Emirates jobs.

Think for example about the extraordinary rules and practices in respect of immigration, job application procedures and the selection criteria. Because of that, do not underestimate the affect they can have on the final result of your Emirates adventure!

You should be prepared to take the UAE as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges.

art_warning Emirates VisaMost visits to the UAE are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and Emirates Visa

Passport

Passport valid for a minimum of six months from date of arrival required by all nationals. Often a sponsor will hold a visitor’s passport. In these cases, a receipt will be issued. This will generally be accepted in place of a passport where a transaction may require one.

Passports bearing evidence of a visit or a proposed visit to Israel may cause some problems.

Emirates Visa

People from most nationalities entering the United Arab Emirates require a visa. Visas are valid 30 days from date of entry and two months from date of issue. It may be possible to extend visas on request for up to a maximum of 90 days at the local immigration office.

Visitors over 40 should be aware that they will need to obtain local health insurance in Abu Dhabi before the visa extension will be granted. Expatriate residents can obtain a business visa by previously arranging a sponsorship through the employing company. British citizens are allowed to stay in the United Arab Emirates for 60 days without a visa.

Generally for the Emirates visa, expatriate candidates present originals and copies of qualifications and certificates, passport photos, passport, written references, application forms (where appropriate) and marriage certificate.

art_tip Emirates VisaFor further information about Emirates visas, contact the embassy of the United Arab Emirates in your home country

Other Emirates Visa Info

If your Emirates job search and application for the Emirates visa and Emirates work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Emirates interview.

art_remember Emirates VisaDo not forget to take a look at Emirates dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Emirates visa!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 International Job Search Online. All Rights Reserved.