German Visa

The way of obtaining a German visa can be problematic and time consuming. Because of this, it is important to get ahead of time the appropriate visa that gives you the right to work in Germany.

Residence visas are not difficult to obtain if it could be demonstrated that the important skills and experience are insufficient in Germany.

The German visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her planned period of stay in Germany.

Work in Germany sounds like an adventure to a lot of people. Nevertheless, searching for work in Germany entails more than writing your German CV in another language - it requires proper preparation. You will face problems that likely did not even came to your mind when you start thinking about the German jobs.

Think for example about the diverse rules and practices related to immigration, job application procedures and the selection criteria. So, do not misjudge the impact they can have on the outcome of your German adventure!

art_warning German VisaMost visits to Germany are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The German authorities have carried out a number of arrests as a result of investigations into terrorist networks.

Passport and German Visa

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

German Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended length of stay in Germany.

Germany joined the Schengen Agreement.

  • EU nationals staying longer than 90 days will need to register with the immigration department.
  • Nationals of Australia, Canada and the USA staying longer than 90 days will need to apply for a long-stay visa.

EU citizens with valid passports/identification cards may enter Germany freely for up to three months to look for work, or to set up a business. Within a week of finding permanent accommodation (not a hotel), you will need to register your address at the local Residence Registration Office.

If you are EU citizen and intend to stay for longer than 3 months, as soon as possible after arrival in the country you must apply for a residence permit - Ausländeramt), which is valid for five years. The Foreign National’s Authority in your place of residence will process the application.

art_tip German VisaContact the German embassy in your home country for more details about German visas

Other German Visa Info

If your German job search and application for the German visa and German work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the German interview.

art_remember German VisaDo not forget to take a look at German dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your German visa!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.