Japanese Visa

The method of getting a Japanese visa could be tough and long process. Therefore, it is essential to obtain before-time the appropriate visa that gives you the right to work in Japan.

Residence visas are not difficult to get if it can be demonstrated that the relevant skills and experience are scarce in Japan.

The Japanese visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended period of stay in Japan.

Work in Japan sounds like an adventure to a lot of people. Nevertheless, searching for work in Japan entails more than writing your Japanese resume in another language - it demand comprehensive preparation. You will face problems that likely did not even came to your mind when you start explore the Japanese jobs.

Think for example about the diverse rules and practices related to immigration, job application procedures and the selection criteria. Because of that, do not underrate the impact they can have on the final result of your Japanese adventure!

art_warning Japanese VisaMost visits to Japan are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and Japanese Visa

Passport

All nationals require passport valid for the duration of intended stay in Japan.

  • Whether or not they hold a visa, visitors who do not possess visible means of support for their stay, onward or return tickets, or other documents for their next destination, may be refused entry.
  • All foreign nationals now entering Japan will be photographed and have their fingerprints taken; nationals will also be subject to a short interview regarding their purpose of stay.

Japanese Visa

Visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and intended length of stay in Japan, but not required by most nationals for stays of up to 90 days. However, this visa did not allow you to work.

A person wishing to enter Japan for the purposes of employment, training or study must apply for a visa. Requirements are:

  • a valid passport,
  • one visa application form completed and signed,
  • one passport-sized photograph and
  • a certificate of eligibility (original and one photocopy).

The Ministry of Justice in Japan issues the certificate of eligibility. A future employer or sponsor in Japan provides it. In certain cases, additional support documents may be required.

art_tip Japanese VisaContact the Japanese embassy in your home country for further information about Japanese visas

Other Japanese Visa Info

If your Japanese job search and application for the Japanese visa and Japanese work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Japanese interview.

art_remember Japanese VisaDo not forget to take a look at Japanese dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Japanese visa!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.