Russian Visa

The method of obtaining a Russian visa could be tough and slow process. Therefore, it is vital to obtain early the right and proper visa that authorizes you to work in Russia.

Russian visas are not difficult to get if it might be proved that the appropriate skills and experience are insufficient in Russia.

The Russian visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her planned length of stay in the Russian Federation.

Work in Russia sounds like an adventure to some people. However, seeking work in Russia entails more than writing your Russian CV in another language - it demand meticulous preparation. You will face problems that presumably did not even came to your mind when you start looking at the Russian jobs.

Think for example about the odd rules and practices related to immigration, job application procedures and the selection criteria. As a result, do not underrate the influence they can have on the final result of your Russian adventure!

In job search abroad, if you want your job application to be taken seriously you have to consider all national differences.

art_warning Russian VisaMost visits to Russia (Russian Federation) are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and Russian Visa

Passport

All nationals passport must be valid for at least six months after your supposed date of departure from Russia. When applying for the visa, at least two pages of the passport should be free of any notes, stamps and visas.

Russian Visa

To be able to apply for a Russian visa your employer must apply and receive an “Invitation”. This takes about one month.

Only then, you will be able to apply (only in person or by mail) for the visa to the Russian Consulate in your country.

The following documents will be required:

  • Visa application form with attached photo (matt finish), size 3x4 cm,
  • Original Passport,
  • Photocopy of information pages of the passport,
  • Original Invitation,
  • The health insurance that is valid in Russia,
  • Consular fee,
  • Self-addressed prepaid return envelope for your passport if applied by mail,
  • Applicants planning to stay in Russia for more than 3 months (work or study) must submit HIV Test Certificate issued not earlier than 3 months before the visa application.

art_attention Russian Visa All documents must be submitted at once. Payment for the visa must be exact, made by certified check, money order or bank draft payable to the Embassy of the Russian Federation.

Processing time of visa application is 15 working days.

art_tip Russian VisaContact the Russian Federation embassy in your home country for more information about Russian visas

Other Russian Visa Info

If your Russian job search and application for the Russian visa and Russian work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Russian interview.

art_remember Russian VisaDo not forget to take a look at Russian dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Russian visa!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 International Job Search Online. All Rights Reserved.