South African Visa

The way of obtaining a South African visa can be hard and slow process. Therefore, it is relevant to obtain before time the correct visa that gives you the right to work in South Africa.

Residence visas are easy to get if it can be demonstrated that the appropriate skills and experience are inadequate within South Africa.

The South African visa requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended time of stay in South Africa.

Work in South Africa sounds like an adventure to many people. On the other hand, searching for work in South Africa entails more than writing your South African CV in another language - it needs thorough preparation. You will experience problems that possibly did not even cross your mind when you start thinking about the South African jobs.

Think for example about the extraordinary rules and practices concerning immigration, job application procedures and the selection criteria. For that reason, do not misjudge the impact they can have on the outcome of your South African adventure!

The most important advice to those interested in a South African job is to consider all national differences, if you want your application to be taken seriously. You should be prepared to take the South Africa as it is with all of its difficulties, contradictions and challenges.

art_warning South African VisaMost visits to South Africa (Republic of South Africa) are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and South African Visa

Passport

Visitors to South Africa are required to have a visa upon arrival and valid international health certificates.

All nationals require passport valid for at least 30 days after the intended date of departure.

Passport must have at least two blank pages for entry stamp. This cannot include the 'endorsement' page at the back. Passengers who also require a visa must have a passport with two blank facing pages, one for the visa and one for their entry stamp. Anyone attempting to enter South Africa without the required pages will be returned to their country of origin.

South African Visa

Visas are not required by all nationals for stays of up to 90 days for business and tourist purposes. Proof of financial means may be required.

Visas specifically for business purposes are available, although nationals from Canada, the EU and the United States are not required to have them.

An application for a business visa must include the application form, a valid passport and a letter on the parent company’s letterhead that undertakes financial responsibility for the applicant during his or her stay in South Africa. It is also necessary to provide flight details and addresses of businesses to be visited.

Current legislation makes provision for no fewer than 13 types of temporary residence permits and a foreigner has the option of no fewer than four types of work permit.

art_tip South African VisaContact the South African Embassy in your home country for further information about South African visas

Other South African Visa Info

If your South African job search and application for the South African visa and South African work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the South African interview.

art_remember South African VisaDo not forget to take a look at South African dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your South African visa!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 International Job Search Online. All Rights Reserved.