German Work Permit

The way of obtaining a German work permit can be problematic and time consuming. Because of this, it is important to get ahead of time the appropriate visa that gives you the right to work in Germany.

Work permits are not difficult to obtain if it could be demonstrated that the important skills and experience are insufficient in Germany.

The German work permit requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her planned period of stay in Germany.

Work in Germany sounds like an adventure to a lot of people. Nevertheless, searching for work in Germany entails more than writing your German CV in another language - it requires proper preparation. You will face problems that likely did not even came to your mind when you start thinking about the German jobs.

Think for example about the diverse rules and practices related to immigration, job application procedures and the selection criteria. So, do not misjudge the impact they can have on the outcome of your German adventure!

art_warning German Work PermitMost visits to Germany are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners. The German authorities have carried out a number of arrests as a result of investigations into terrorist networks.

Passport and German Work Permit

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card.

German Work Permit

EU citizens with valid passports/identification cards may enter Germany freely for up to three months to look for work, or to set up a business. Within a week of finding permanent accommodation (not a hotel), you will need to register your address at the local Residence Registration Office.

If you are EU citizen and intend to stay for longer than 3 months, as soon as possible after arrival in the country you must apply for a residence permit - Ausländeramt), which is valid for five years. The Foreign National’s Authority in your place of residence will process the application.

The application for a residence permit usually is processed within one or two weeks free of charge.

Free entrance to the German labor market is being applied in stages to nationals of the new EU member states during a transitional period of seven years.

All non-European Union (EU) citizens must obtain a Work Permit prior to working in Germany. Processing of German Work Permit forms may take up to three months. Therefore, it is highly recommended that you obtain these forms from a German Embassy or Consulate and process them before leaving your home country. Within the first week of your arrival in Germany, you will be required to register with local authorities. In addition, you will be required to take a Germany medical exam if you are a non-EU citizen.

art_tip German Work PermitContact the German embassy in your home country for more details about German work permit

Other German Work Permit Info

If your German job search and application for the German visa and German work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the German interview.

art_remember German Work PermitDo not forget to take a look at German dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your German work permit!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.