Irish Work Permit

The way of obtaining an Irish work permit might be complex and lengthy process. Therefore, it is vital to obtain earlier the proper visa that authorizes you to work in Ireland.

Work permits are easy to obtain if it can be demonstrated that the appropriate skills and experience are inadequate in Ireland.

The Irish work permit requirements depend upon the foreign individual’s citizenship and his or her intended period of stay in Ireland.

Work in Ireland sounds like an adventure to a lot of people. On the other hand, searching for work in Ireland entails more than writing your Irish CV in another language - it needs careful preparation. You will face problems that probably did not even cross your mind when you start explore the Irish jobs.

Think for example about the extraordinary rules and practices in respect of immigration, job application procedures and the selection trends. Therefore, do not misjudge the consequence they can have on the effect of your Irish adventure!

art_warning Irish Work PermitMost visits to Ireland are trouble-free but you should be aware of the global risk of indiscriminate international terrorist attacks, which could be against civilian targets, including places frequented by foreigners.

Passport and Irish Work Permit

Passport

All nationals except EU nationals holding a valid national ID card require passport valid for at least three months beyond length of stay. Some EU nationals may be required to present a valid passport in addition to a national ID card. Imposition of a return ticket as a condition of entry is at the discretion of the Immigration Officer at point of entry.

Irish Work Permit

European Economic Area (EEA) citizens are free to move and work wherever they want to, within the Ireland and other EEA member countries.

Non-EEA workers who are legally employed in one member state and temporarily working on contract in another member state do not require an Irish work permit for the duration of the contract.

Other non-EEA job seekers must find an employer willing to apply to the immigration authorities on their behalf well in advance of the job’s starting date, while they are still in their home country. Technically, you are not allowed to enter the Ireland to look for work.

The employer must apply for the Irish work permit with a proof that no Irish or European Union citizen is able to do the job. It takes about four weeks to process the work permit application.

The Irish work permit is valid from its commencement date and does not exceed one year.

An employee may only change employment after the new employer has obtained a work permit for them.

Most Irish employers, who are subject to heavy fines if they hire illegally, will not offer a job to a foreigner who does not possess an Irish work permit. In addition, any work “on black” will never qualify you for a work permit. Furthermore, such unofficial employment can quite often lead to exploitative working conditions. If you are caught, you can be hit with hefty fines or even barred from the country.

Many health and technical professions in Ireland are regulated, meaning you have to register with the appropriate body prior to working legally.

art_tip Irish Work PermitContact the Irish embassy in your home country for further information about Irish work permit

Other Irish Work Permit Info

If your Irish job search and application for the Irish visa and Irish work permit have been successful you should start preparing for the Irish interview.

art_remember Irish Work PermitDo not forget to take a look at Irish dress code because how you dress is the one of the most important attribute in being hired.

Check the job interview tips do's and don'ts, and find out why people are not hired for available jobs.

In addition, on the international info, job search, visa, work permit, cover letter, CV & resume, job interview and dress code pages you will find many useful tips for overseas job seekers.

Good luck with your Irish work permit!

Translate


Copyright © 2017 jobERA.com. All Rights Reserved.